Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the meal she had in the bin saying "thats half of my store, God will provide" the little woman went her way. Later that evening Biddy was wondering how she was going to go round the family with what little meal she had left and to her surprise when opening the bin it contained more than four times the original quantity, so they all had a hearty supper that night with plenty left. The little woman called often asking for milk, sugar, and bread and other times meal. The meal in the bin seemed to multiply as also did the sugar, milk, and bread. The goat when milked gave a double supply each time.
    The family grew up healthy and strong. Biddy and Philip kept the secret of their good luck to themselves, the little woman being a frequent caller. After a time they bought a cow and built a byre at the gable of the house. The cow milked well for a time and all seemed to flourish, until suddenly one day going out to milk her as usual the cow was jumping and seemed to be going mad. This went on for some day's, poor Biddy wondering what could be wrong at-all, the little woman hadn't called for some time. Biddy was sitting musing at the fire over the state of affairs one day when in came the little
    D. J. Quinn
    John Quinn