Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal)

In the penal days when the priests were being hunted, a priest used to hide in a house now called Fairview, near Carndonagh, Co Donegal.

In the penal days when the priests were being hunted, a priest used to hide in a house now called Fairview, near Carndonagh, Co Donegal. The soldiers were trying to find his hiding place, but all in vain. When at last, they found him hiding in the cellar, they murdered him.
    Some of his blood fell on the wall and though the people plastered the wall where the blood fell, and even went to the trouble of slating it, still the traces of the blood were to be seen, and any family that ever lived there since, were always very poor and unhappy.
    Roseanne Clingain
    Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall