Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as a beautiful white bird, and as she made altitude she was joined by others, and they flew and flew and far away in the distance she beheld a shining city which she likened to myriads of temples made of mirrors with the sun shining on them, and a band of angels flew out and welcomed them in.
    A never-ending multitude that seemed to come from nowhere and pass out of sight, were continually parading in a broad, gold-paved street, dressed in white, gold-trimmed robes, and all seemingly so happy; some singing God's praises, others playing stringed instruments and passed in review of a huge halo-crowned figure sitting on a golden throne with an outstretched hand which seemed to be blessing them. She met and talked with her father, who told her that her mother and sisters were there and very happy. She inquired if her grand-uncle (known as a usurer and with grinding the faces of the poor) but was informed that he was not there, neither was a merchant she had known as a girl who had a reputation for giving short weight and misrepresenting his goods; but their beloved old gardener, Jimsie, who used to give her pig-a-back rides when a child, was there. Her father said, "Now you go back to
    Mr Robert Campbell
    Collin, Co. Dhún na nGall