Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The majority of them had no place to sleep and they went from house to house seeking lodging. They stayed for two or three nights at a time and they took their own food with them. At that time some of the old beggar women use to make scapulars and sell them.
  2. Flour used to be made in this district but it was a very long time ago. The people used to make potato cake and griddle-cake. Bread was made every day. Griddle cake was made before the fire. When making a griddle cake the people got some oat-meal and put sugar in it and then put hot water in it and mixed it. Then they flattened it out into a round shape and put it on the griddle. The way the people made potato-cake was to boil some potatoes and mash them. When this was done they put in some butter and flour, salt and a pinch of baking soda and a little milk. Then
    Maria Mc Elhinney
    Mrs Bridget Mc Elhinney