Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a bed in most of the kitchens yet. The fire was always against the gable wall. The front of the chimney was made of mortar and stone. Some houses had no chimney at all. The windows were usually made of glass. There were four panes in the window but it could not be opened. If the windows were not made of glass there was usually a little door on it. When it was raining or at night it was put on. The floor was made of clay and covered with straw. Half-doors are common yet. The fire was always made of wood. The old method of giving light at night was candles and splinters. The candles were locally made. They used to make candles out of lard and string. They used to render the fat of sheep or calves. They let it cool a little until they were able to work it. They got a piece of string. They rolled a rendered fat round the string between their hands. There was only one room in most houses.
        1. foirgnimh
    John G. Barr