Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a distance of about fourteen miles. There are two churches in it, St patricks Catholic Church, Iskaheen, and St. Columba's Catholic Church, Drung.
    Until about thirty five years ago, the lower half of the present parish of Iskaheen including Drung Catholic Church, belonged to the parish of Moville, and the Drung portion of it was known as "Upper Moville", a name which is still applied to it. As the Moville parish was at that time very large, and Iskaheen very small, the "Drung", or "Upper Moville" portion was alloted to the parish of Iskaheen.
    Although no trace of a "Mass Rock" now remains, it is generally believed that one existed where the present Church now stands, and it is known that Mass was celebrated in the open air during the Penal Days, and for a long period after. A church was erected afterwards, the ruins of which are still to be seen, and the present church was erected about fifty years ago by Messrs. Gallagher and Co. of Moville at a cost of £1,500.
    The Drung river forms the boundary
    Seán P. Mac Gabhann