Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Seeing the terrible danger she was in, a tug-boat set out from Moville to assist her, but the captain, hearing that it did not belong to the company that he and his crew were employed by, would not accept it. The tug-boat returned, and the Nacomis was left a drifting mass to the mercy of that fierce gale.
    On she and the crew drifted till she was finally shattered to pieces, and wrecked, when arrived at a dangerous place called the "Tunns" opposite Shrove on the other side of Lough Foyle between Magilligan Point and the mouth of the River Bann.
    Down under the cruel waves she went, dragging the afflicted crew with her. All hands were lost, and were never seen not heard of more.
    Annie M. Harrigan,
    Drung N.S.