Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

if it comes early it is always the sign of a very severe Winter.
    The wren is a very small bird and on St. Stephen's day the wren boys kill the wren and tie it on a rod and carry it about with them.
    The curlew is of a white and black colour; it is about the size of a crow. It is asleep in daylight and is awake at night and while they are feeding there are always one of them on the watch for fear of anybody would come with a gun.
    The raven is a black colour; it is about the size of a crow, and it is said that one time Our Lord was wanting a drink of water and the raven washed herself and muddied the water and Our Lord changed its colour to black.
    Charles Bonner,
    Ballyargus,