Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    depots were set up; one of them near this district was at Cullinean; but even with all, the half of the people in Ireland left their homes to seek work in other countries. At the time of the famine it was no strange sight to see people eating the grass along the roadside, or in the fields; or the children eating raw turnips. It is said that before the famine this district was full of strong, tall, brawny men, and women, and after the famine, if you met them on the road, they would just give you a sour look, and they were but a mere rickle of bones. Most of the children died, and it is even said that had they lived they would have grown no bigger. They had been eating raw potatoes, and turnips for two whole days, and to-day they had a small allowance of porridge for each.
    There would be days when the
    1. am