Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rods of one year's growth. The basket consists of a hoop as much like a circle as possible, together with seven ribs set into the hoop. The three first ribs should be equal in length to half the circumference of the hoop so as to give it a regular convex shape. Those when bound in, should be adjusted so that the basket would rest equally on the three ribs when placed on a level surface. Work in general may commence on the basket now and the other four ribs (two in each side) can be put in at equal distances from one an-other. Another kind of basket can be made from the twigs of the blacksallow. These twigs have to be boiled and stripped of their bark before they are put into use. This basket, when finished, is of a round shape and white in colour and is useful for carrying eggs to the shop and groceries home. To make this basket one has to start with the bottom first and finish with the top or mouth as it is generally called. To
    Mary Mc Laughlin
    Rinn Uí Choigligh, Co. Dhún na nGall