Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They were seen by some one before they reached the town. The men all left for the hills leaving the women folk to their fate. It is told that one man Tully, had near to be caught, so he started out for the Ness, and reached it just in time to get into a cave between two Rocks, so that the soldiers could not get at him.
    They fired shots at him but it was no use, so at last they decided to get a long rope and lower one of the soldiers down and take him out.
    This rope they got from one of the boats at the shore.
    They then commenced to lower one of their number down.
    When he reached down as far as the cave he got,, a surprise for as luck had it, Tully had a knife and it is said he made good use of it on the soldier's legs.
    He the soldies was brought up again and they went away and as,, the dark of night came on Tully was brought home; but he had no home to
    Brigid Mc Cauley
    Rinn Uí Choigligh, Co. Dhún na nGall