Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and there they would stop and put them on again before going into the town. They also practiced the same habit on a Sunday when going to church and it was a common sight to see the men and women putting on their shoes in front of the church door after tramping the road for miles on the bare-feet
    The shoe-makers in olden times were not as common as they are nowadays and leather was much dearer.
    There are two shoe-makers in this district, Corney McCole of Drunghill and Corney Duffy of Ballyargus. They very seldom made shoes though they are called shoe-makers.
    It is said to be unlucky to put on one shoe and lace it before putting on the other. On a certain occasion when St. Colomcille was in the Co. Cavan he put on one shoe
    Michael Mc Ghee
    Rinn Uí Choigligh, Co. Dhún na nGall