Scoil: Swanzy Memorial N. S. (uimhir rolla 10428)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilis F. Ní Stiobháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out of the churn with a wooden scoop and then put into a wooden dish. The butter is salted washed, haired and then clapped with two wooden hands to take the water and milk out of it. It is then made into pounds and half pounds and sold in the shops.
    Once upon a time a man had a grazing field and there was a quarry in it. One morning he put his cows into the fields and when he brought them in at night they would not give him any milk. They gave some in the morning but when they were put out in the morning and brought in at night they would not give any.
    David Mc Feeters
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. Dhún na nGall