Scoil: Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Story 5

About a fortnight ago, Thomas, who does all the buying and selling of the animals at Culdaff House, was asked by Mr R.I. Young, owner of Culdaff House, and manager of this school, to come along and look at some pigs that he had.

Story 5 January 1938
    Told to me by Thomas Alcorn, Culdaff. He was born and reared in Culdaff, and at present, has a good farm in Culdaff. He is about 50 years of age.
    About a fortnight ago, Thomas who does all the buying and selling of the animals at Culdaff House, was asked by Mr R. I. Young, owner of of Culdaff House, and manager of this school to come along and look at some pigs which he had. Thomas went down to the yard the following afternoon, and, of course went to the pigsty to see the pigs. But when he looked, into the sty, it was empty. He went up to the house, and asked Mr Young where he had the pigs, and why he did not keep them in the sty. "Oh!" said Mr Young, did you not know that George Mills, who attends to my pigs believes that Henry Miller, blinked that pig-sty, and that if he put the pigs in it, they would surely die"
    Thomas Alcorn
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)