Scoil: Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Story 8

The people in the district of Claggan and Portaleen believe that fairies once lived in the rocks at the bottom of the bens.

Story 8 February 1938
    Told by Mr John Davenport, farmer, of Claggan, Culdaff. He was born and reared there, and is now about 55 years of age.
    The people in the district of Claggan and Portaleen believe that the fairies once lived in the rocks at the bottom of the bens. There is a little stone with a sort of chimney on it, and they believe that this was the fairies' house. There is also a gathering of shells of limpets under the rocks, and they say that it was the fairies who carried them up there.
    One day, when Mr Davenport was herding some cows, he hid himself amongst the same rocks, and started to play on a mouth organ. It happened that some men were passing by that way on their return journey from the seashore, after gathering sea-weed. On hearing the music, they thought that it was the fairies. They ran for their lives, and some people say that they
    Mr John Davenport
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)