Scoil: Urblereagh

An tIorball Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. D. Quigley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    unless one had a trained eye it was very difficult to see it approaching in mid air. It was the custom of one townland to challenge another. For instance if Urblereagh would challenge Carndonagh the teams would meet mid-way on an appointed day. Everyone that was able would come armed with his caman from Carn and Urblereagh.
    Then the nagg was thrown in and the Carn team tried to take it to Carn while the Urblereagh team endeavoured to bring it to Urblereagh. Whichever team succeeded was declared the winning one.
    Knockmany was a favourite playing pitch.
    In the time of the landlords, a landlord called Harvey ruled over Urblereagh and the surrounding districts and another man called Young ruled over Culdaff. It was usual for Mr. Young to be present at a big dinner in Mr. Harvey's or for Mr. Harvey to be present at a dinner in Mr. Young.
    In the year 1881 there was one of these dinners in Mr. Harvey's residence.
    Gerald Quigley