Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

A Lake Monster An Eel
    Over one hundred years ago a black object appeared on the surface of Beltra Lake, Castlebar, Co Mayo. It resembled some fish or animal and the people all round the locality spent long hours looking at it and wondering what it was. Word was brought of it to the British military who were stationed in Newport Co Mayo at the time. A captain and six soldiers came out to the lake to examine this object. One of the soldiers said that he would swim out to it and he took a stick along with him in his mouth. When he came up to it he found that it was a great bi eel and that it was surrounded by millions of little eels. He hit the eel with the stick and it attached to him and killed him with a blow of its tail