Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

be wearing a similar vest to her husbands. She told the husband that when her father would see this vest that he would come to him and question him about it because no one could make a vest like it but herself. The husband set off to the next fair and when he was a while on the street a man wearing a vest like his own came up to him and asked him where did he get the vest. The husband told him that it was his daughter that had knitted it and the girls father said that that couldn't be so the girl was dead and buried for 13 months. The Girl's husband told him that she was alive and he told him how he had found her. The father came along to visit the girl and great was his joy when he found his daughter alive and well. It was the fairies who had taken her away.
  2. A Story
    One time a man was going to Newport and he took a callach (a pain and he went into a field and he lay down under a few