Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

Lucky Omens
    There are a lot of luck omens around here in Achill. The old people say that if you meet a black cat at night it is lucky, and they also say that if you are going a journey and meet a man it is lucky. If you get a button on a head it is good luck. If you see two mack-pies it is for joy.
    They say that if you meet a man riding a white horse it is lucky and you will not get into trouble, and if you meet a black sheep turned sheep turned towards you when you are going to Mass it is good luck. The old people say that if you meet a man when you are going to a bull with a cow she will have a heifer calf.
    If you meet a hare at night, it is good luck and you will be safe for the rest of the night. If you hang a horse-shoe over the door it is good luck and the house will be safe. If you meet a dark haired girl and you are going a journey it is good luck
    Mr Francis O' Malley