Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

will be crying, if you dream about horses you will get bad news.
    The old people say that if you dream on a Friday night it is true on a Saturday night. They also say that if you dream of a death it is a marriage and if you dream of a marriage it is a death. The old people say that if you dream that you are away from home, a stranger will come to your house. They also say that if you dream of a cow that dies with you, you will get a good cow instead of her. If you dream of a fair-haired girl you will get a good wife, if you dream of a black-haired girl you will get a bad wife. If you dream of money you will cross the water. they also say that if you dream of a clutch your clutch will die. If you dream of hens fighting you will see a stranger.
    Miss Bridget Weir