Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    buying and selling when "no tick" was used it meant that no credit would be given. The "luck penny" was money returned to the seller by the buyer after a deal. This might be anything from a half-crown to ten shillings. It was considered unlucky if the buyer got no luck penny and the seller was looked on as a very mean person. It was considered unlucky to buy or sell things on Sundays. In former times the markets were held on the roads in Skerries. This is not done now. The nearest market place now is Balbriggan. In former times a penny was called a "[?]". A halfpenny was a "make", and a threepenny piece was called a "kids eye." A sixpence was called a "tanner", and a shilling a "bob". A half-crown was called two and a kick and a pound was called a quid.
    When the people have no money they say, "I havent got a red cent", or I havent got a "wing" on me, or "I am broke" or I am on the rocks, or I have no "dibs".
        1. trádáil
    Mrs Christie