Scoil: Doire an Bháis (uimhir rolla 13152)

Doire Mháis, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Énrí Ó Húbáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day and could not sell. It was dark-night when he was coming home. He had a long to go and he was wondering which way would be the quickest. At that he met a crowd of fairies and they told him that they would give himself and his calf the power to jump a lake that would bring them nearer home. But they were not to speak a word crossing. They started the jump and when they were just in the middle the man looked back and said "A great jump for a calf". As soon as he said so the too sank to the bottom. The fairies were on the shore and they began to laugh and said "The longest way round is the shortest way home. My man."
    Michael Morahan
    Cluain Déise, Co. Mhaigh Eo