Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

around the spot with some particular saint's name.
    The Jaundice can be cured by herbs which are found in the mountain. Certain people can cure this disease also. The one who can cure this has to make a bottle full out of these herbs. One has to take this three times.
    Some kind of a plaster is used for curing the Whittle. The Whittle is an awful pain in the finger. There is a cure for a bleeding in the nose. A piece of cord can stop it from bleeding. One would have to tie the cord on the small finger very tightly. Holy wells are visited to obtain relief. One with sore eyes and sore feet and other things can get them cured by visiting these Holy Wells.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maggie Bradley