Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the town land of Dromore, Killygordon, there lived a Protestant family who had a servant boy who was a Catholic. Wishing to kill the local parish priest, they asked the boy to pretend that he was ill so that they could ask the priest to the house to attend him.
    When the priest arrived he asked to be shown to the sick man. When they entered the room the people of the house were astounded that the boy was REALLY dead. Before they could recover from their amazement, the priest was safely on his journey homeward.
    J. Reid Prine
    Ní fios
  2. In the townland of Garvagh Pultons, in Co Tyrone just over the Donegal border is a very peculiar flat shaped rock out in the middle of the bog. Imprinted on this rock is the impression of a goose's foot and also a large number of small round holes.
    The rain water that lies in these holes is a very common cure in the locality for anyone suffering from toothache. Many cures have been effected.
    J. Reid Prine
    Ní fios