Scoil: Cill Chuana (uimhir rolla 12782)

Cill Chuanna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is how cap and ball was played. All the boys put their caps on the ground near the wall. Some one of the boys throws the ball and tries to put into one of the caps. The boy that owns the cap runs in and takes the ball out and he throws it at some other boy. If he succeeded in hitting that boy, there is nothing put into his cap and if he does not (so) succeed in hitting one of the boys there is a stick or a stone put into his cap.
    This is the way throwing bromach was played. All the boys would bend down and leave their hands on their knees and the last boy would leave his hands on the next boy's back and jump him and he continues like that jumping until he has them all jumped. When he has the last boy jumped he bends down and the last boy he jumped