Scoil: Corr an Droma

Cor an Droma, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the ten it reminds me of the ten commandments of God which were given to Moses on two tables of stone? When I see the king it reminds me of the King of Heaven? When I see the Queen it reminds me of the Queen of Sheba who visited Solomon. She was as wise a woman as he was a man. She brought with her fifty boys and fifty girls all dressed in girls clothes for King Solomon to tell which were boys and which were girls. He sent for water for them to wash and in this way he found out which were girls and which were boys because the boys washed to there wrists and the girls washed to their elbows. "Well" said the magistrate " you have given me a good description of all the cards except the Knave" The soldier said " I will give you a good description of that also if you do not get angry. The soldier said " the greatest Knave that I know of is the man that brought me here". "Surely" said the magistrate "he is the greatest fool."
    AT1613: “Playing‑Cards Are my Calendar and Prayerbook.”
    Bean Uí Fhathaigh