Scoil: Corr an Droma

Cor an Droma, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for the good of the palace in her own little house and one day as the queen was going over a wall she slipped and fell. "That you may break your neck" said the woman to her. "That you may break your neck, villain," says the Queen. "So, it's you, you rascal you," says her woman, "since you came about the place I have got nothing, and before that with the old queen I used to get everything I wanted." "I haven't given any orders that you weren't to get it, and I didn't interfere at all", says the queen to her. "It must be the servants because they do what they like" said the queen again. "Well," says the hen-woman, " it's not that I mean. You and the young prince are very good and very agreeable but when that prince grows up and takes a young queen, you will be thrown out." Well," says the queen, "If you put me on a plan to get rid of him I'll give you everything you want." "All right," says the hen-woman, "I will . I hear that the young prince and yourself are great players of cards
    Máire de Burca
    Na Cathracha, Co. na Gaillimhe