Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On November night long ago the people used to have great fun. They used to go into a very dark room just ton the stroke of midnight and try to peel an apple without breaking the skin. Their future husband or wife would appear in a mirror that was placed before them. Another of their tricks was to go around from door to door and the first man or woman's name they heard mentioned would be the person that were to marry.
    They used to gather the best turnip, carrot or head of cabbage and throw them at the neighbours doors the reason for that trick was that the Irish people were generous to the poor and used leave the vegetables on the road for them. They used to go round a well three times each time picking up a stone and if there was a drop of water in the first stone he or she would be married within the space of one year, if the drop was in the second stone it would be two years before they got married, or if it was in the third stone it would be three years before they got married. If it was not in any of the stones they had to wait until the next November night. They used to fill a but or a bath with water and put apples and nuts into it. Every person that was present tried to take them out of the bath with their mouths.
    Carmel Garvey
    Mrs Lohan