Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Through-out Ireland there are many places in which some historical event occurred and the places are now called after them.
    The White Park. Pairc Bháin. long ago there were small parks there. and the people called them the white parks.
    Kilcloghans. Cill a Clocán. Which is meant Kilcloghans or the Stepping Stones. long ago there was a grave-yard and a heap of stones round it and Kilcloghans go its name from it.
    Gardenfield. Which is meant the garden-quarters. The whole place was made up of small gardens and it is therefore called Gardenfield. Ceathril Na Garranta.
    Killower. Cill Leabhair. Sait Saint Patrick's books were suppowed to have been found there. He came across from Killower to Kilbannon.
    Forth of the dead. lisín na báiste. In which the young babies were buried and it is also called lisín na báiste.
    Cill Chlocháin, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Mary Mc Donagh