Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Ó Duinn

Old Trades
    Long ago people were very poor in Ireland. They had various ways of making candles, soap and other things they wanted. In many country houses people could be seen making candles and soap. Candles were made from rushes and grease. Bother of the were mixed together and the candles were made from them.
    How the people washed themselves long ago was instead of soap which they had to buy they used mud and saved a lot of money. They rubbed the mud on the face and then took if off with water. Some people say that the mud gives a person a very good cleaning when he rubs his face well with it. I saw a man going for a swim and before he went in he rubbed mud on his face and body and he got a very good cleaning.
    Bernard Shaughnessy