Scoil: Garrdha Fionn (uimhir rolla 12687)

Gairfrian, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Patrick's Day everyone is decorated with a shamrock, for it was with this plant that our patron saint taught the pagan Irish the mystery of the Blessed Trinity. In olden times the men used to get drunk, this was called drowning the shamrock.
    On Twelfth Night, that is on the eve of January 6th twelve candles are lighted and every member of the household chooses one. It is believed that the person, who owns the candle that quenches first, will die before the others in the house and that whoever owns the candle that lasts the longest will live the longest. Long ago, instead of candles, the people used twelve rushes dipped in tallow, and up to about thirty years ago they made a cake of cow-dung and ashes in which they stuck the lighted rushes.
    Seán Morrissey
    Mrs Tierney