Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    From Christmas to Ash Wednesday is the time they get married mostly. There are other times when people think it is unlucky to get married. Some people say that the month of May is an unlucky month and the month of June is a lucky month. It is some neighbour that always makes the match and when it is made there is a place arranged for them to meet and it is nearly always in some nearby town. Then the man buys the ring and when it is bought the day is arranged for the marriage. There are always two or three motor loads of people at the wedding and then when they are married they give a wedding party that night. They invite all the neighbours around the place to the party. There are always straw boys at the wedding.
    Kitty Kilgannon