Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Ireland long ago there lived a King that had twelve sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hand and brought him to the palace and had a week's feasting and when that was over, he got married to the girl and they lived happily together for a long time.

Once upon a time a man left Connemara and went to Dublin.

Once upon a time a man left Connemara and went to Dublin. One day he went into a shop and started to look about. The shopkeeper asked him what he wanted. What ever I want you haven't it said the man. I bet you a £100. I have. I bet a £100 you haven't. What is it? said the shopkeeper. The man took out a hook. You have not a case for that said he. The shopkeeper went upstairs and brought down a cow's horn and put the hook into it. It fitted it nicely and the shopkeeper won the £100. He was going out the door crying when he met Daniel O'Connell and he told him his story. Never mind that said O'Connell I will make that all right. When you go home cut off the tops of your ears and leave them in Connemara after you and meet me here this day twelve months at twelve o'clock. The man was there Daniel gave him a £500 and told him to bet £500 with the shopkeeper. The man went into the shop and started to
    Ruaidrí Ó Fidheudhra
    An Garrán Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe