Scoil: Garán (uimhir rolla 11721)

An Garrán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    June the people weed the potatoes and when they are wed the farmer molds them. In the month of October the farmer digs the potatoes. Some people dig them with a plough and other people dig them with a spade. The people of this district dig the potatoes with a plough. When they have them dug they put the big potatoes in one pit and they put the small potatoes in another pit. After some time they bring some of the potatoes to Galway to sell them. In the month of March the farmer brings the potatoes home from the fields and he puts them in a pit. The people of this district sow potatoes every year. It is the principal crop that the people sow here. There are many different ways in which potatoes can be sown. The way in which they sow them in this district is they plough the land in the month of April. Then they harrow it, and after a week they plough it again. They leave it that way for a few days and