Scoil: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Droichead an Chláirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Sabhaois

1. Games
    We all like to play games and the principal game in this parish is hurling. This game starts at the beginning of Summer. We also go picking black berries and the picking of black betties is a great pastime. The picking starts at the beginning of Harvest and we make jam from them. W e pick crab apples and these crabs also make nice jam. The pulling of nuts starts at the end of August. We go pulling nuts every Sunday during the nut season and we pull enough to supply us for the week. We store some of them for November Night. The games we play out in the fields and ghost in the garden and Hide and go seek.
    Tomás Ó Ceallaigh