Scoil: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

An Leac Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. Three or four cows are kept by each farmer in the district.
    Cows are called - "Cailín", "Hag", "Bradac" or "Bradác", "Maoilán", "Bracket" or "Speckled"
    When driving cows people say "How" - "How on" or [?] When calling cows they say "Pro Pro" - When calling [?] they say "Suck" Suck"
    Cows are kept in at night from November to May. The shed in which they are kept is called, "Cow [?]", "Cow Cabin" or "Cow houses". Such sheds have walls of stone & have thatched or galvanized roofs.
    Some people tie their cows with cow-chains which are attached to the manger. The chain is put round the cow's neck. Others tie the cows with straw rope (sugán). The rope is either put round the neck or round the horns. Cows are also tied by "Bales". Near the manger are two upright sticks fitted to two horizontal sticks. The upright sticks are from ten to twelve inches apart. One of the upright sticks is loose on top & can be mooved to one side or other. The cows neck is put between the sticks the loose one is tied. The cow can not pull her head through the sticks.
    A branch of a spruce tree is often placed in the roof of the cow-cabin to bring luck on the stick - cattle &c.