Scoil: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Gaintí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the west of Ireland a castle stands in a lovely spot on the banks of the River Shannon. Its walls and towers are now in ruins, and covered with clinging ivy, while wild flowers grow in plenty about it.
    Before King Brian build this castle there stood on the same spot a great big rock about which a strange story is told.
    On this rock there lived a wicked witch named Grauna. Every evening she lit a large candle, and placed it outsider her dwelling, on the rock. The people living around were in great fear of Grauna, for it was said that whoever was passing the rock and looked for even one second
    May Buckley
    Bartley Buckley