Scoil: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Gaintí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the houses were small the walls in many cases being made of mud and small stones, or mud and wattles. They consisted of a kitchen and one or two small rooms. The windows were so small that a man could barely put his head through the opening. There was no glass, just a wooden shutter, or a piece of cloth. The floors were made of mud
    The roof was covered with scraus which in turn were covered over with thatch usually made of reeshes or coarse sedge grass. The thatch was tied down with "sugans" which were made at home and the sugans were tied to pegs driven into the walls. In later times saten or wheaten straw was used on the roof.
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael Dempsey