Scoil: Garbh Fhearáin

Na Garfráin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Nóra, Bean Uí Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Friday is considered the luckiest day of the week. The old people say that it is lucky to to begin any special work on a this day. Farmers like to begin their ploughing on this day, and the women, put down clutches.
    On New Years Day it is considered unlucky to put out ashes, or to throw out water or dust.
    On this day also, the old people tell us, that it is unlucky to give away money or milk. The father should be first to come into his house on this Day. It is not lucky a red haired woman to come in first.
    Milk should not be given away on May Day, and no ashes should be thrown out.
    It is considered unlucky to bring a dog or cat into a new house for the first day unless they follow you.
    Brigid Cosgrove
    Dairbhre Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe