Scoil: Cros-Bhóthar (uimhir rolla 14688)

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by the teacher. The children brought quills every morning to the teacher whose first was to make writing pens from the quills. There was no blackboard in the school in Mark Roche's time, and no seats except [a?] rough forum or two placed along the wall the pupils were arranged according to [size?]
    The teachers were [?] bu the pupils so much per quarter 1/- or 1/6 or al most 2/- per head.
    Martin Courtney who succeeded Mark Roche was paid by the State something called "results money" so much per head for every pupil who attended a certain number of days and who passed an examination.
    Mark Roche also taught in Kilgeurein in his own dwelling house which was situated beside the spring well in Murrays field.
    There was also another school in Kilgeurrein a certain Patsy Jennings. Pádhraig Ceoithnín taught school there.
    There was an early national school in Mr Hankins field not far from the present Garda Barrack. This school was built by the local landlord a certain Mr Canon who it was said was a weaver's son, who inherited a large legacy and bought Éamon a Bláca's place
        1. foirgnimh
    Pádraig Ó Mhulthain