Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After the eviction, Rev. Father Egan and the P.P. took their case in hand, helped by the Carey family, and the Roches, and many others.
    Huts were erected in the Parochial ground. The people who were in those huts were supported by funds subscribed mostly by the U.S.A.
    During the Parnell split, those funds did not continue, so they were left in want again, and they had to eke out a living as best they could.
    Some left the huts while some stayed in them for a while. Many of the R.I.C. had sympathy for the men in the huts. One in particular was a lamb in a lion's fleece. His name was Sergeant Murphy. His son is
    Maureen Mullen
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe