Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    its early stages. The little leaves are sweet and if the crop is sown near a ditch the hares and rabbits eat it all. Rats ruin beet also. I have seen rats leave haggards and make their homes near beet crops. Foxes kill fowl and young lambs. Sometimes farmers and herds have got to remain out all night to protect young lambs from prowling foxes. Hedgehogs are most dangerous in a farm where there are milch cows. I have heard of cows which died of blood poison after being attacked by a hedgehog while they slept. Wild cats live in the woods and are dangerous if they happen to enter a house among tame cats. A woman once tried to remove a wild cat from the kitchen, but he jumped into her face and scratched her face severely. Foxes live in dens and are very acute. Rabbits live in burrows. Hedgehogs live in long grass. The soup of a boiled hedgehog is recommended for the chin cough. Superstitious people say that if a weasel comes into the house, it portends,
    Mary Mooney
    Cill Chonla, Co. na Gaillimhe