Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times what they used to call Consumption was the Old Asthma. The cure they used to have for this disease is they used to get buttermilk and oaten meal and water and mix those things up and boil them and give it to the diseased person. They used to call this Sgáiltín. Then if that would not cure them they would put whiskey in it. The whiskey at that time was only three pence per naggon.
    Another cure they used to have for this disease was to get sheep roots and those used to be got mostly in gardens. They were about
    the same size as a small parsnip and the same colour and they used to boil those with water and when they would be boiled they would put it into a bottle and drink it. Some one of those cures was sure to cure them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis