Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will make twenty-five snares. Some people make a living out of snaring rabbits and selling them to the townspeople. They get fivepence
    and sixpence for every rabbit and by sending the rabbit skins to Dublin they get twopence each for them. These people have a lot of
    snares and they snare about twenty rabbits every night.
    The Ferret. The ferret is of a dark reddish colour like the fox and about as big as a cat. Ferrets live out in the furze and in fields
    where there are plenty of rabbits because they live on rabbits and fowl. Some people keep ferrets for catching rabbits. They let them
    into the burrow and they kill the rabbits which are inside and bring them out.
    Ferrets are almost as bad as the fox for killing fowl but around this place at present there are only a few wild ferrets. A cure for the whooping cough or "chincough" as it is usually called was to give some milk to a ferret and whatever the ferret would leave after him to give it to the person affected and he would recover.
    The Hare. Hares much resemble rabbits and live in the same places that is in woods and in ditches and fields where there are plenty
    of furze.But hares are not trapped or snared for sale or for the table.
    Hares can run very fast and the words "as fast as a hare" are often heard meaning running