Scoil: Cill Chonaill (B) (uimhir rolla 14377)

Cill Chonaill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Riobárd Ó Séaghdha

Kilconnell Abbey
    It was founded by William O'Kelly in the year of thirteen and sixty three. It was owned by the Francisean missioners and they were very kind to the poor people and they used to say mass every morning. The first portion that was built was the nave and chancel and they added on to it the tower the aisle, the transept and Donnellans chapel was built in the year of fourteen hundred. There are two transepts in it facing north and south and Donnellans chapel is in the South. The Abbey is very preserved by the Board of Works. It was built of stone and it was roofed with timber in the shape of tiles. The windows were beautifully carved. It was burned in the year of sixteen and ninty (five) one after the
    Jack Treacy
    Ballinderry