Scoil: Cluain Breac (uimhir rolla 10863)

Cluain Broc, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Annaidh

1. Ballinamore Br,
    Ballinasloe,
    Co. Galway
    Not far from where I live there is a graveyard called Chapel Finnerty, it was named after a priest Father Finnerty who lived there during the penal days and had a little chapel there. The history of this priest is a good one. He was born in a village named Keeves, as a boy he was very fond of visiting and he spent most of his spare time in a forge nearby. One day he vexed the blacksmith and out of a temper he thrust a red iron down on his back, when healed the mark of the burn remained there and in later years identified him. A neighbouring woman left the same boy to mind her child while she was away for water one day. The boy done as he was told and he sat into the cradle to rock the child to sleep and by mistake smothered the child. When the woman returned she was shocked to see her child smothered and the boy ran away with fear.
    He was not far gone when he came to a sandpit where a priest was
    Mary Leonard