Scoil: Cluain Breac (uimhir rolla 10863)

Cluain Broc, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Annaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people were much more numerous long ago than at the present time. Those people had no settled abode so they had to keep always travelling from place to place. They were very poor, much poorer than they are at the present time. They used sell small articles such as pictures, brooches, artificial flowers, and other little things like that.
    They were usually welcome but not always, because they used cause a great deal of noise, and some of them were very cross and used often defy the people. Those people used be kept in the houses long ago, some of them used be kept for a week and perhaps a month.
    They used make great fun telling stories and singing songs. Some of them used have food with them those who were getting a pension or some money like that. The most thing they used get from the country
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    May Mc Hugh