Scoil: Mountbellew (uimhir rolla 12352)

An Creagán, Co. na Gaillimhe
William Hans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses long ago were round. They had the fire in the middle of the floor and they had no chimneys they had a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. There were no slated houses long ago they were all thatched. The beds they had long ago were in the kitchen they were called settle beds, five or six people used to sleep in the one bed. The houses were made of stone and yellow clay. They had wattles first in the ceiling then they put scraws outside the wattles. Then they had it thatched with straw. They had round corners in every house. There was no more than one room in any house. We have a field and there were three families living in it but there is no trace
        1. foirgnimh
    May Lally