Scoil: Killomoran (uimhir rolla 15147)

Cill Ó Móráin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Delia Mc Kague

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Derby is only second in his estimation to the race they are going to have at the hauling home. The groom's party consider it a disgrace to be beaten in the race home and the brides party are equally anxious to carry off the laurels of horsemanship.
    The women used to sit on the horses with their husbands at their marriage up to about seventy years ago.
    The bride does not go to mass the first Sunday after her marriage. The "Curnage Amac" takes place on the second Sunday when there is a great feast and dancing and drinking till late at night.
    It is considered most unlucky for the bride to return to her father's home before a month after the marriage. They call this the monthly Sunday. It is celebrated by another big party.