Scoil: Killomoran (uimhir rolla 15147)

Cill Ó Móráin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Delia Mc Kague

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which is always retained by the buyer and the horse is never allowed to see this again. You may see such halters tied round rafters in lofts in houses.
  2. The local landlord of Tarmon, Gort was Robert Lattey, hebought the property from Mr. Plunkett, who got it after a man named Mahon.
    The family was not long settled in the district sometime about 1850, they lived in Gregg Park, Tubber. They were very good kind landlords and never evicted a tenant.
    The farms were all divided when Mr. Lattey bought it but one was sub-divided into two twenty four acre farms by a farmer on the marriage of his two sons.